MRI of the Central Nervous System I: Brain

Radolfzell (DE), June 12 - 16, 2023

General Information

COURSE ORGANISER
Christoph Stippich (Allensbach/DE)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

PROFESSIONAL CONFERENCE ORGANISER

Conventus Congressmanagement & Marketing GmbH
Carl-Pulfrich-Straße 1 l 07745 Jena/DE
Phone: +49 (0)3641 31-16-347
erasmuscourse2023@conventus.de
www.conventus.de

VENUE:
Milchwerk 12–16 June 2023
Werner-Messmer-Straße 14
78315 Radolfzell/DE

REGISTRATION FEE:

 

Onsite

Early bird

Late registration

Specialists (board certified)

850 EUR

950 EUR

Residents

700 EUR

800 EUR

Get together

incl.

 

Digital participation 600 EUR 600 EUR
Early bird registration deadline: 12 February 2023

Faculty

Alberto Bizzi
(Cascina Perseghetto/IT)
Joanna Bladowska (Wrocław/PL)
Maria Blatow (Luzern/DE)
Fabrice Bonneville (Toulouse/FR)
Jan Casselman
(Brugge-Oostende/BE)
Philippe Demaerel (Leuven/BE)
Jochen Fiebach (Berlin/DE)
Sven Haller (Geneva/CH)
Luc van der Hauwe
(Antwerpen/BE)
Jan Kassubek (Ulm/DE)
Thomas Liebig (Munich/DE)
Jennifer Linn (Dresden/DE)
Till Sprenger (Wiesbaden/DE)
Horst Urbach (Freiburg/DE)

Programme

Monday, 12 June 2023
09:30–09:45 Opening Christoph Stippich (Allensbach/DE)
09:45–10:30 Neuroanatomy 1 Philippe Demaerel (Leuven/BE)
10:30–11:15 Advanced neuroimaging 1 Sven Haller (Geneva/CH)
11:15–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:15 Advanced neuroimaging 2 Christoph Stippich (Allensbach/DE)
12:15–13:00 Image interpretation Philippe Demaerel (Leuven/BE) - Christoph Stippich (Allensbach/DE)
13:00–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–14:45 Hydrocephalus Joanna Bladowska (Wrocław/PL)
14:45–15:30 Hippocampal pathology Philippe Demaerel (Leuven/BE)
15:30–16:15 Epilepsy Horst Urbach (Freiburg/DE)

 

Tuesday, 13 June 2023
09:00–09:45 Neurodegeneration – Dementia Sven Haller (Geneva/CH)
09:45–10:30 Movement disorders Jan Kassubek (Ulm/DE)
10:30–11:15 Demyelination/MS Till Sprenger (Wiesbaden/DE)
11:15–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:15 Autoimmune brain diseases Philippe Demaerel (Leuven/BE)
12:15–13:00 Vascular white matter diseases and microbleeds Jennifer Linn (Dresden/DE)
13:00–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–17:00 Parallel workshops
Neurodegeneration – Dementia Sven Haller (Geneva/CH)
Movement disorders Jan Kassubek (Ulm/DE)
Demyelination/MS Till Sprenger (Wiesbaden/DE)
Vascular white matter diseases and microbleeds Jennifer Linn (Dresden/DE)
19:00 Get together


Wednesday, 14 June 2023
09:00–09:45 Extraaxial tumors Fabrice Bonneville (Toulouse/FR)
09:45–10:30 Brain tumors Christoph Stippich (Allensbach/DE)
10:30–11:15 Advanced brain tumor imaging Alberto Bizzi (Cascina Perseghetto/IT)
11:15–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:15 Sellar and parasellar lesions Fabrice Bonneville (Toulouse/FR)
12:15–13:00 Skull base/Orbit Jan Casselman (Brugge-Oostende/BE)
13:00–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–17:00 Parallel workshops
Brain tumors Christoph Stippich (Allensbach/DE)
Extraxial tumors Maria Blatow (Luzern/DE)
Sellar and parasellar lesions Fabrice Bonneville (Toulouse/FR)
Skull base/Orbit Jan Casselman (Brugge-Oostende/BE)

Thursday, 15 June 2023
09:00–09:45 Cerebral ischemia Jochen Fiebach (Berlin/DE)
09:45–10:30 Cerebral hemorrhage Luc van der Hauwe (Antwerpen/BE)
10:30–11:15 Vascular malformations Thomas Liebig (Munich/DE)
11:15–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:15 Cerebral trauma Luc van der Hauwe (Antwerpen/BE)
12:15–13:00 Cranial nerves Jan Casselman (Brugge-Oostende/BE)
13:00–14:00 Lunch break
14:00–17:00 Parallel workshops
Cerebral ischemia Jochen Fiebach (Berlin/DE)
Cerebral hemorrhage & trauma Luc van der Hauwe (Antwerpen/BE)
Vascular malformations Thomas Liebig (Munich/DE)
Cranial nerves Jan Casselman (Brugge-Oostende/BE)

Friday, 16 June 2023
09:00–09:45 Examination
09:45–10:30 Examination
10:30–11:15 Examination
11:15–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:15 Black blood imaging Jan Casselman (Brugge-Oostende/BE)
12:15–13:00 Closure, best student award, certificate of merit
13:00–14:00 Lunch, fare well

Registration

Register, click here

Hotel bookings, click here

Download