CNS II: Spinal imaging and pediatric neuro-

radiology: Heraklion (GR) 1-5 September 2019

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION
Efrosini Papadaki
Department of Radiology, University
Hospital of Heraklion, Heraklion/GR

MODULE COORDINATORS
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp, BE), G. Pellicanò (FIorence,IT)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
CONTACT

Secretariat
MIKA TRAVEL
Phone: +30 2810 223356 Koroneou 23
71202 Heraklion Crete
e-mail: congress@mikatravel.eu

COURSE VENUE

Hotel Atlantis 5*
www.theatlantishotel.gr
Heraklion-Crete, Greece

FEE

Certified radiologists/specialists: 750€ (850€ after June 30)
Residents (certified by head of department: 650€ (750€ after June 30)
Includes:
Lunches and coffee-breaks
Welcome reception
Social dinner
Syllabus (printed and digital)
Deadline for registration August 15, 2019

BANK ACCOUNT

By Bank transfer to the order of DIMITRA MYKONIATI – MIKA TRAVEL
Please enclose a copy of the bank transfer and state your name and Congress title on it.
IBAN: GR5801102050000020500441561 BIC: ETHNGRAA

Faculty

M. Argyropoulou, Greece
P. Demaerel, Belgium
N. Girard, France
E. Kapsalaki, Greece
A. Karantanas, Greece
R. Lalam, UK
M. Law, USA
M.Raissaki, Greece
T. Maris, Greece
M. Muto, Italy
E. Papadaki, Greece
G. Papaioannou, Greece
M. Papathanasiou, Greece
G. Pellicano, Italy
K. Perisinakis, Greece
M. Severino, Italy
K. Spanakis, Greece
P. Sundgren, Sweden
T. Tali, Turkey
M. Thurnher, Austria
L. van den Hauwe, Belgium
E. Vassalou, Greece
M. Wattjes, Germany
V. Xydis, Greece


Programme

SUNDAY September 1st
08:00 - 08:45 Registration
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome E. Papadaki
09:00 - 09:30 Spine: normal MRI anatomy, variants and pitfalls K. Spanakis
09:30 - 10:00 The craniovertebral junction TBA
10:00 - 10:30 Epidural and primary bone tumors M. Muto
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45 Intradural-extramedullary tumors G. Pellicano
11:45 - 12:15 Intradural-intramedullary tumors L. van den Hauwe
12:15 - 12:45 Differential diagnosis of myelopathy M. Thurnher
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Posterior fossa tumors in adults L. van den Hauwe
14:00 - 14:45 Discussion
14:45 - 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 - 17:30 Epidural and primary bone tumors M. Muto
(workshops)
45 minutes each Intradural tumors G. Pellicano
Differential diagnosis of myelopathy M. Thurnher

MONDAY September 2nd
09:00 - 09:30 Degenerative disc disease A. Karantanas
09:30 - 10:00 Spinal trauma R. Lalam
10:00 - 10:30 Postoperative spine A.Karantanas
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45 MRI in finding the pain generator TBA
11:45 - 12:15 Inflammatory and infectious diseases of the spine T. Tali
12:15 - 12:45 Spinal bone marrow diseases M. Thurnher
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Peripheral nerve imaging E. Vassalou
14:30 - 15:00 Dual energy and spectral CT: application K. Perisinakis
in the spine
15:00 - 15:15 Discussion
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 18:00 Degenerative disc disease A. Karantanas
(workshops)
45 minutes each Spinal trauma R. Lalam
Inflammatory and infectious diseases of the spine T. Tali

TUESDAY September 3rd
09:00 - 09:30 Advanced imaging of the spinal cord M. Law
09:30 - 10:00 Anatomy and pathology of posterior fossa E. Papadaki
cranial nerves
10:00 - 10:30 Congenital malformations of the spine M. Severino
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45 Fetal brain MRI G. Papaioannou
11:45 - 12:15 Pediatric brain MR strategies and techniques V. Xydis
12:15 - 12:45 Normal brain development and myelination N. Girard
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Hypoxia-ischemia of the neonatal brain M.Argyropoulou
14:30 - 15:00 Congenital malformations of the brain N. Girard
15:00 - 15:15 Discussion
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 18:00 Congenital malformation of the spine M. Severino
(workshops)
45 minutes each Hypoxia-ischemia of the neonatal brain M. Argyropoulou
Congenital malformations of the brain N. Girard

WEDNESDAY September 4th
09:00 - 09:30 Metabolic diseases of the brain M. Severino
09:30 - 10:00 Pediatric brain inflammatory and infectious P. Sundgren
diseases
10:00 - 10:30 Pediatric brain tumors E. Kapsalaki
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45 Application of advanced MRI techniques to M. Law
pediatric brain tumors
11:45 - 12:15 Brain and spinal imaging in pediatric trauma P. Demaerel
12:15 - 12:45 Accidental and non-accidental brain trauma: M. Raissaki
differential diagnosis
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Pediatric brain MRI: let’s go advanced M. Argyropoulou
14:30 - 15:00 Quantifying myelin and iron in pediatric brain T. Maris
15:00 - 15:15 Discussion
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 18:00 Pediatric brain inflammatory and infectious diseases P. Sundgren
(workshops)
45 minutes each Brain and spinal imaging in pediatric trauma P. Demaerel
Pediatric brain tumors M. Law

 

THURSDAY September 5th
09:00 - 09:30 Pediatric demyelinating diseases M. Wattjes
09:30 - 10:00 Seizures in children P. Sundgren
10:00 - 10:30 Neurocutaneous syndromes M. Papathanasiou
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00 Examinations

 

 

Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download