CNS II: Spinal imaging and pediatric neuro-

radiology: Wroclaw (PL) 3-7 September 2020

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION
M. Sasiadek

MODULE COORDINATORS
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp, BE), G. Pellicanò (FIorence,IT)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
CONTACT

tba

FEE

tba

BANK ACCOUNT

tba

Faculty

M. Argyropoulou (Greece)
M. Bekiesińska-Figatowska (Poland)
J. Bladowska (Poland)
J. Boban (Serbia)
C. Cali (Turkey)
Ph. Demaerel (Belgium)
R. Gasparotti (Italy)
M Muto (Italy)
P. Parizel (Australia)
G. Pellicano (Italy)
C. Romanowski (England)
M. Sasiadek (Poland)
M. Severino (Italy)
P. Sundgren (Sweden)
M. Thurnher (Austria)
L. van den Hauwe (Belgium)
A. Zimny (Poland)

Programme

Day 1: September 3, 2020
8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Welcome by President
9:00-9:30  Spine: normal MRI anatomy, variants, pitfalls – A. Zimny (Poland)
9:30-10:00  The craniovertebral junction – P. Parizel (Australia)
10:00-10:30  Epidural and primary bone tumors – L. van den Hauwe (Belgium)
10:30-11:00 Pathology of posterior elements – G. Pellicano (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Intradural – extramedullary tumors – G. Pellicano (Italy)
12:15-12:45 Intradural – intramedullary tumors – M. Sasiadek (Poland)
12:45-13:15 Peripheral nerve imaging – R. Gasparotti (Italy)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40 Workshops (4  x 40 min, 3 coffee breaks) – P. Parizel, L. van den Hauwe, G. Pellicano, R. Gasparotti
17:45  - Welcome reception


Day 2
: September 4, 2020
9:00-9:30     Degenerative disc disease – P. Parizel (Australia)
9:30-10:00  MRI findings in the pain generator – M. Sasiadek (Poland)
10:00-10:30  Spinal stenosis – M Muto (Italy)
10:30-11:00 Postoperative spine – A. Zimny (Poland)
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Differential diagnosis of myelopathy – M. Thurnher (Austria)
12:15-12:45 Spine bone marrow disease – M. Thurnher (Austria)
12:45-13:15 Inflammatory and infectious diseases of the spine –  C. Cali (Turkey)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40 Workshops (4  x 40 min, 3 coffee breaks) - P. Parizel, M. Muto, M. Thurnher, C. Cali
 
Day 3: September 5, 2020
9:00-9:30  Spinal trauma – P. Sundgren (Sweden)
9:30-10:00  Congenital malformations of the spine – M. Severino (Italy)
10:00-10:30 Fetal brain imaging – M. Bekiesińska-Figatowska (Poland)
10:30-11:00 Normal brain development and myelination – J. Bladowska (Poland)
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Sellar and parasellar pathologies in children – J. Bladowska (Poland)
12:15-12:45 Congenital malformations of the brain – M. Argyropoulou (Greece)
12:45-13:15 Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy – M. Argyropoulou  (Greece)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40 Workshops (4  x 40 min) - P. Sundgren, M. Severino, J. Bladowska, M. Argyropoulou  
 
Day 4: September 6, 2020

9:00-9:30   Pediatric brain MR strategies – M. Severino (Italy)
9:30-10:00  Metabolic diseases of the spine – M. Severino (Italy)
10:00-10:30 Pediatric brain infections – J. Boban (Serbia)
10:30-11:00 Pediatric demyelinating diseases – M. Bekiesińska-Figatowska (Poland)
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Pediatric supratentorial tumors – C. Romanowski (England)
12:15-12:45 Pediatric infratentorial tumors - L. van den Hauwe (Belgium)
12:45-13:15 Neurocutaneous syndromes – L. van den Hauwe (Belgium)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40  Workshops (4  x 40 min) – J. Boban, M. Bekiesińska-Figatowska, C. Romanowski, L. van den Hauwe
 
Day 5: September 7, 2020
9:00-9:30 Seizures in children – J. Boban (Serbia)
9:30-10:00 Hydrocephalus in children –J. Bladowska (Poland)
10:00-10:30 Pediatric head and spine trauma – Ph. Demaerel (Belgium)
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Examination
12.30- 13.00 Closure, best student, certificates
13.00-13.20 Lunch and farewell

Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download