Head and Neck MRI

Bruges (BE), 5-9 February 2018

General Information

COURSE FULLY BOOKED

MODULE AND PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATORS: J.W. Casselman (Brugge), A. Borges (Lisbon), C. Czerny (Vienna), A. Trojanowska (Lublin)

LOCAL ORGANIZATION: J. W. Casselman

LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

COURSE VENUE:
Congrescentrum Oud Sint Jan
Mariastraat 38, B-8000 Brugge, Belgium

REGISTRATION FEE:
Certified radiologists/specialists: €750 (€850 after 30/10/2017)
Residents(certified by head of department): €600 (€700 after 30/10/2017)
Includes: Syllabus, coffee-breaks, lunches, welcome evening and social evening.
Please register by email/fax/mail or the registration form on the back of
the programme. The registration is completed by full payment of the fee.
Please note that the number of participants is restricted (130 participants).
For payment use international money transfer, which has to be paid to:
“Erasmus Course 2018 Brugge” (any transfer costs paid by participant)
Account number: 363-1167336-78 (ING Bank)
IBAN: BE64 3631 66123452 -BIC: BBRUBEBB
Includes: Syllabus, coffee-breaks and lunches. The fee for the welcome evening and social evening, is €5 each (to be paid on-site).

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION
January 14th 2018

COURSE REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION:
Contact Mrs. Lotte Pyfferoen
Department of Radiology – A.Z. St.- Jan Brugge
Ruddershove 10, B-8000 Brugge, Belgium
Fax: 32-50-452146 - Tel: 32-50-452124
E-mail: erasmuscourse2018@azsintjan.be
EMRI office: www.emricourse.org or hn_2018@emricourse.org

ACCREDITATION:

The event has been officially accredited by EACCME® for 35 European CME credits (ECMEC®).


Faculty

T. Beale (London)
M. Becker (Geneva)
A. Bernaerts (Antwerp)
B. De Foer (Antwerp)
J. Delanote(Brugge)
M. de Win (Amsterdam)
F. Dubrulle(Lille)
A. Ferreira (Leiden)
S. Golding(Oxford)
H. Imhof(Wien)
C. Kenis (Brugge)
M. Lemort(Brussels)
M. Mack (München)
R. Maroldi (Brescia)
L. Van den Hauwe(Antwerp)
W. Van Es (Nieuwegein)
F. Veillon(Strasbourg)
T. Yousry(London)

Programme

Preliminary programme:

Monday, February 5, 2018
08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome address
Introduction, course & workshop organization J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
09:15 – 09:45 MRI of the Head and Neck: basic technical requirements (coils, sequences, technique) J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
09:45 – 10:30 Cranial nerves, from intra- to extracranial compartments: anatomy and MRI anatomy T. YOUSRY (London)
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30 Pathology of the cranial nerves, emphazising the extracranial course J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
11:30 – 12:15 MRI of the eye and orbit T. FERREIRA (Leiden)
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15 Skull base lesions A. BORGES (Lisbon)
14:15 – 15:15 Workshop 1: Cranial nerves
Workshop 2: Eye and orbit
Workshop 3: Skull base
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:30 Workshop 1,2,3.

17.30 - 18.00 MRI of the temporo-mandibular joint A. BORGES (Lisbon)
20:00 Guided visit to the old city of Bruges + dinner
Lobby Hotel Acacia

Tuesday, February 6, 2018
09:00 – 09:45 The nasopharynx and related deep spaces: compartimental anatomy and MR anatomy M. LEMORT (Brussels)
09:45 – 10:30 The nasopharynx and related deep spaces: pathology J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 The nose and paranasal sinuses: functional anatomy and sectional radio-anatomy C. CZERNY (Vienna)
11:30 – 12:15 The nose and paranasal sinuses: pathology T. BEALE (London)
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15 MRI of the salivary glands M. DE WIN (Amsterdam)
14:15 – 15:15 Workshop 4: Nasopharynx and related deep spaces
Workshop 5: Nose and paranasal sinuses
Workshop 6: Salivary glands
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:30 Workshop 4,5,6
17:30 – 18:00 MRI biomarkers in H&N tumors J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)

Wednesday, February 7, 2018
09:00 – 09:45 Oral cavity, sectional MR anatomy A. BORGES (Lisbon)
09:45 – 10:30 Oral cavity and oropharynx S. GOLDING (Oxford)
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 The larynx and hypopharynx: anatomy and MR
sectional anatomy J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
11:30 – 12:15 Larynx and hypopharynx: pathology M. BECKER (Geneva)
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15 MRI of the thoracic outlet W. VAN ES (Nieuwegein)
14:15 – 15:15 Workshop 7: Oral cavity and oropharynx
Workshop 8: Larynx and hypopharynx
Workshop 9: Thoracic outlet
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:30 Workshop 7,8,9
17:30 – 18:30 Imaging of post-treatment changes and value of PET/CT-MR in head & neck tumors M. BECKER (Geneva)
20:30 Social dinner in Bruges

Thursday, February 8, 2018
09:00 – 09:45 MRI of the inner ear J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
09:45 – 10:30 MRI of the petrous apex, external auditory
canal and facial nerve F. VEILLON (Strasbourg)
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 MRI of the middle ear B. DE FOER (Antwerpen)
11:30 – 12:00 MRI or CT for head and neck pathology, when? why? S. GOLDING (Oxford)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:15 Workshop 10: Inner ear
Workshop 11: Petrous apex, facial nerve
Workshop 12: Middle ear
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:30 Workshop 10, 11, 12.
16:30 – 17:00 MR imaging in Menière’sdiseaseB. DE FOER(Antwerp)
17:00 – 17:30 New MR techniques in H & N J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
17.30 - 18.00 MRI for assessment of lymphnodes in the H & N R. MAROLDI (Brescia)

Friday, February 9, 2018
09:00 – 09:45 Pediatric head & neck MRI J.W. CASSELMAN (Brugge)
09:45 – 10:30 MRI of soft tissue lesions (lumps& bumps) of the neck R. MAROLDI (Brescia)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Head & neck MR-angiography
11:30 – 12:00 Examination – Head and neck cases FACULTY
12:00 – 12:30 Difficult head & neck cases – discussion part 1 FACULTY
12:30 – 13.30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Workshop 13: Soft tissue lesions of the neck, lymph nodes
Workshop 14: Pediatric MRI
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:15 Difficult head and neck cases - discussion part 2 FACULTY
17:15 – 17:30 Certificates and closing remarks

Registration

Go to the preregistration

Download