Head and Neck MRI

Lisbon (PT), 11-15 February 2019

General Information

MODULE AND PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATORS: A. Borges (Lisbon), A. Trojanowska (Lublin), C. Czérny (Vienna), J. W. Casselman (Bruges)

LOCAL ORGANIZER: A. Borges (Lisbon)

PATRONAGE: SPRMN (Portuguese Society of Radiology and Nuclear Medicine)

REGISTRATION FEE::

Early registration until 31/10/2018           
certified radiologists/ specialists              750€
residents (certified by head of Dpt)         600€

Late registration after 31/10/2018
certified radiologists/ specialists              850€
residents (certified by head of Dpt)         700€

Registration includes:
Lunches and coffee breaks from Monday to Friday

Welcome reception on Feb. 11th
Social dinner on Feb. 13th
Course syllabus (printed and digital)

Cancellation policy:
Until December 30th- Full refund
After December 30th- Not refundable

For registration online please follow the link:
https://www.congressospco.abreu.pt/EMRI2019-35903.aspx
Please note that registration will only be completed after you register at the above link.
For your information we have now 120 pre-registrations, so we are very close to full capacity. Do not forget to proceed with your official registration!

Registration deadline:
January 31st 2019

COURSE VENUE:
Hotel Marriott****
Avenida dos Combatentes 45 
1600-042 Lisboa, Portugal
www.marriott.com

Travel
Hotel Marriott is 5 Km from Lisbon International airport (a 10 min taxi drive depending on traffic, around 10€ fee). You can also take the subway at the airport (blue line) and exit at Praça de Espanha, the closest station to the Hotel. Alternatively, you can take the airport shuttle (Aerobus) line 2 (Financial center), exit at “Sete Rios” and catch buses # 755 or 768.

Faculty

A. Borges (Lisbon, PT)
A. Trojanowska (Lublin, PL)
B. Verbist (Leiden, BE)
B. Schuknecht (Zurich, CH)
B. De Foer (Antwerp, BE)
C. Czérny (Vienna, AT)
D. Farina (Brescia, IT)
E. Looney (Birmingham, UK)
J. Casselman (Bruges, BE)
M. Lemort (Brussels, BE)
M. Mack (Munich, DE)
M. Becker (Geneva, CH)
M. de Win (Amsterdam, NL)
P. Alves (Lisbon, PT)
R. Maroldi (Brescia, IT)
R. Kholer (Geneva, CH)
S. Golding (Oxford, UK)
T. Ferreira (Leiden, NL)
T. Beale (London, UK)

Programme

Monday, Feb: 11
9:00-9:15 Wellcome address: Introduction, course & workshop organization
9:15-9:45 Skull base anatomy
9:45-10:30 Cranial nerves anatomy
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 Cranial nerves pathology
11:30-12:15 Skull base pathology
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 MRI of the globe and orbit
14:15-15:15 WS1 Cranial nerves
WS2 Skull base
WS3 Globe and orbit
15:15-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 WS1 Cranial nerves
WS2 Skull base
WS3 Globe and orbit
16:30-17:30 WS1 Cranial nerves
WS2 Skull base
WS3 Globe and orbit
17:30-18:00 MRI of the temporo-mandibular joint
19:00 Welcome reception

Tuesday, Feb: 12
9:00-9:30 MRI of the H&N: Basic requirements and new MRI techniques
9:30-10:00 MR anatomy of the nasopharynx and deep spaces of the SHN
10:00-10:45 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces: Pathology
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Nose and PNS MR anatomy
11:30-12:15 Nose and PNS pathology
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 MRI of the salivary glands
14:15-15:15 WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces
WS5 Nose and PNS
WS6 Salivary glands
15:15-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces
WS5 Nose and PNS
WS6 Salivary glands
16:30-17:30 WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces
WS5 Nose and PNS
WS6 Salivary glands
17:30-18:00 Pediatric Head&Neck MRI

Wednesday, Feb: 13
9:00-9:30 Oral cavity and oropharynx anatomy
9:30-10:15 Oral Cavity and oropharynx pathology
10:15-10:45 PET-CT and PET MR in H&N Tumors
10:45-11:00 Coffe break
11:00-11:30 Larynx and hypopharynx anatomy
11:30-12:15 Larynx and hypopharynx pathology
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 MRI of the brachial plexus
14:15-15:15 WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx
WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx
WS9 Brachial plexus
15:15-15:30 Coffe break
15:30-16:30 WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx
WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx
WS9 Brachial plexus
16:30-17:30 WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx
WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx
WS9 Brachial plexus
17:30-18:00 MR biomarkers in head&neck tumors
20:00 Social dinner

Thursday, Feb: 14
9:00-9:45 MRI of the inner ear
9:45-10:30 MRI of the petrous apex and facial nerve
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:30 MRI of the middle ear and EAC
11:30-12:15 Post-treatment changes in the H&N
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 MRI for lymph node assessment in the H&N
14:15-15:15 WS10 Inner ear
WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve
WS12 Middle ear and EAC
15:15-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:30 WS10 Inner ear
WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve
WS12 Middle ear and EAC
16:30-17:30 WS10 Inner ear
WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve
WS12 Middle ear and EAC
17:30-18:00 MR Imaging in Meniere´s disease

Friday, Feb: 15
9:00-9:45 MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the head&Neck
9:45-10:30 MRI of soft tissues of the infra-hyoid neck
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:15 H&N imaging: MR Vs CT When and why?
11:15-12:15 EXAMINATION
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 WS13 Soft tissues neck
14:30-15:30 WS14 MRA of H&N
15:30-16:00 Examination answers (Faculty)
16:00-16:30 Certificates and closing remarks

Download