Musculoskeletal MRI (comprehensive course)

Heraklion (GR), 30 September-4 October 2019

General Information

LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Apostolos Karantanas, Maria Tzalonikou

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

MODULE COORDINATORS
Maryam Shahabpour (Brussels)
Hans Bloem (Leiden)
Herwig Imhof (Vienna)
Mark Davies (Birmingham)

CONTACT/ SECRETARIAT:
Secretariat
MIKA TRAVEL
Tel:+302810223356
e-mail:congress@mikatravel.eu

REGISTRATION:

Certified radiologists/specialists: 800€
Residents (certified by head of department): 600€
Includes:
Lunches and coffee-breaks
Welcome reception
Social dinner
Syllabus

VENUE:

Ibis Styles Heraklion Central
Heraklion-Crete, Greece

Faculty

Faculty

Bloem H., Leiden/NL
Cassar-Pullicino VN., Oswestry/UK
Davies M., Birmingham/UK
Grainger A., Leeds/UK
Ιmhof H., Vienna/AU
Karantanas A., Heraklion/GR
Kramer J., Linz/AU
Llopis E., Valencia/SP
Maas M., Amsterdam/NL
Mascarenhas V., Lisbon/PT
Mantzikopoulos G., Athens/GR
Moulopoulos L., Athens/GR
O' Connor P., Leeds/UK
Pikoulas K., Athens/GR
Shahabpour M., Brussels/BE
Soldatos T., Kalamata/GR
Spanakis K., Heraklion/GR,
Tzalonikou M., Athens/GR
Vassalou E., Heraklion/GR

Programme

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2019
08:00 ‐ 09.00 Registration, Morning Coffee
09:00 ‐ 09:15 Welcome/Introduction
09:15 ‐ 09:45 Rotator cuff & interval
09:45 ‐ 10:15 Shoulder joint instability
10.15 - 10:45 Postoperative shoulder
10:45 - 11:00 Discussion
11:00 ‐ 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 ‐ 12:00 Knee Ligaments: central pivot
12:00 ‐ 12:30 Extensor mechanism and anterior knee pain
12:30 ‐ 12:40 Discussion
12:40 ‐ 13:30 Lunch
13:30 ‐15:30 Interactive sessions 1
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break
16:00 ‐ 18:00 Interactive sessions 2
18:00 - 19.00 Welcome reception

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2019
08:30 - 09:00 Knee-menisci
09:00 - 09:30 Knee Ligaments: lateral pivot
09:30 ‐ 10:00 Postoperative knee
10:00 - 10:15 Discussion
10:15 ‐ 10.45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 Elbow
11:15 - 11:45 Wrist: Overuse
11:45 - 12:15 Wrist: TFCC-Ligaments and trauma
12:15 - 12:45 Mini symposium
13:00 ‐ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ‐ 16:00 Interactive sessions 3
16:30 ‐ 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 ‐ 18.15 Interactive sessions 4

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2019
08:30 - 09:00 Axial spondyloarthropathy
09:00 ‐ 09:30 MRI techniques in Orthopaedic implants
09:30 ‐ 10:00 Ankle: Osteochondral and tendon injuries
10:00 ‐ 10:15 Discussion
10:15 ‐ 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 ‐ 11:15 Muscle injuries
11:15 ‐ 11:45 Ankle, ligaments & impingement syndromes
11:45 ‐ 12:15 Groin pain in athletes
12:15 - 12:45 MR imaging of multiple myeloma
12:45 ‐ 13:00 Discussion
13:00 ‐ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ‐ 16:00 Interactive sessions 5
16:30 ‐ 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 ‐ 18.15 Interactive sessions 6

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2019
08:30 ‐ 09:00 Spine, degenerative disease
09:00 ‐ 09:30 Spinal infection
09:30 ‐ 10:00 MRI of peripheral nerves
10.00 - 10.15 Discussion
10:15 ‐ 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 ‐ 11:15 Malignant bone tumors
11:15 - 11:45 Spinal trauma
11:45 - 12:15 MR imaging in soft tissue tumors
12:15 - 12:45 MR imaging of metastatic disease
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion
13:00 ‐ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ‐ 16:00 Interactive sessions 7
16:05 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 ‐ 18:15 Interactive sessions 8
20:00 Gala Dinner

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2019
09:00 ‐ 09:30 Hip: intra articular disorders
09:30 ‐ 10:00 Diabetic foot/appendicular osteomyelitis
10:00 ‐ 10:30 Hip: extra articular disorders
10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
10:45 ‐ 11:15 Coffee Break / Early lunch
11:15 ‐ 12:00 Examination
12:00 - 12.15 Certificates, Farewell

 


Download