Neuro II: Spine & Brain (adult & pediatric) MRI

Florence (IT), 30/8 - 3/9 2024

General Information

COURSE ORGANISER
Giannantonio Pellicanò 
COURSE COORDINATOR: Giannantonio Pellicanò, Luc van den Hauwe
COURSE VENUE: “IL FULIGNO” – Centro Servizi e Formazione Montedomini – Via Faenza, 48 – 50122 Florence
CONTACT: gianni.pellicano@unifi.it
HOTEL ACCOMODATION: Participants are responsible for making their own accommodation arrangements.
REGISTRATION FEE includes: attendance at the course (lectures and workshops), digital material from lectures, final test, lunch & coffee breaks, welcome reception and social dinner.

Early registration until May 31, 2024 (VAT 22% INCLUDED)
- Radiologists/ Specialists: 800,00 EUR
- Residents (certified by head of Dept): 700,00 EUR
Late registration - from June 1, 2024 (VAT 22% INCLUDED)
- Radiologists/ Specialists: 900,00 EUR
- Residents (certified by head of Dept.): 800,00 EUR
ORGANIZING OFFICE: AIM GROUP INTERNATIONAL – AIM ITALY S.r.l. - Viale G. Mazzini, 72 – 50132 Florence – emricourseflorence2024@aimgroup.eu
PAYMENT - BANK ACCOUNT
The payment of the registration fee can be done as follows:
By Bank transfer to
AIM Italy Srl
Banca Intesa Sanpaolo (Milan – nr. 01882)
IBAN: IT57 D030 6909 4571 0000 0005 623
SWIFT/BIC: BCITITMM

Please state the name of participant and the name of the Course
and send a copy of bank transfer by email:
emricourseflorence2024@aimgroup.eu
By Credit Card
All major credit cards are accepted (VISA, Mastercard).
LANGUAGE: The course language is English
COURSE FORMAT: Organized only as «in-person» event
ACCREDITATION:  An application will be made to the EACCME® for CME accreditation of this event. Accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) for a maximum of 30 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).
CANCELLATION:  The cancellation should be notified to the Organizing Secretariat (emricourseflorence2024@aimgroup.eu) in writing only. The registration fees less than 30% administrative charges will be refunded if the cancellation is announced before July 15, 2024. After this date, no refunds are possible. Refunds will be processed and issued 60 days after the Course.

Faculty

M. Bellini (Siena, IT)
L. D’Incerti (Florence, IT)
P. David (Brussels, BE)
M. Di Maurizio (Florence, IT)
C. Gagliardo (Palermo, IT)
R. Gasparotti (Brescia, IT)
A.F. Geraldo (Oporto, PT)
N. Girard (Marseille, FR)
J. Kirschke (Munich, DE)
L. Manfrè (Catania, IT)
K. Mankad (London, UK)
S. Marcia (Cagliari, IT)
M. Mortilla (Florence, IT)
M. Muto (Naples, IT)
G. Pellicanò (Florence, IT)
C. Romanowski (Sheffield, UK)
M. Sasiadek (Wroclaw, PL)
E. Scola (Milan, IT)
M. Severino (Genova, IT)
M. Thurnher (Vienna, AT)
D. Tortora (Genova, IT)
F. Triulzi (Milan, IT)
L. Van den Hauwe (Antwerp, BE)
J. Vandevenne (Genk, BE)
C. Zini (Florence, IT)

Programme

Friday, August 30th

08:00-08:45 Registration

08:45-09:00 Welcome G. Pellicanò, L. van den Hauwe

09:00-09:30 Anatomy and Pathology of the craniospinal junction G. Pellicanò (Florence, IT)

09:30-10:00 Spinal imaging: MRI protocols J. Vandevenne (Genk, BE)

10:00-10:30 Focal and diffuse lesions of the bony spine M. Bellini (Siena, IT)

10:30-11:00 Discussion - Break

11:00-11:30 Intradural Extramedullary Tumors G. Pellicanò (Florence, IT)

11:30-12:00 Intradural Intramedullary Tumors M. Sasiadek (Wroclaw, PL)

12:00-12:30 Epidural tumors and primary bone tumors M. Muto (Naples, IT)

12:30-13:00 Lecture

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Al in the lumbar spine: supporting the routine tasks J. Kirschke (Munich, DE)

14:30-16:45 Workshops (3 rotations 45 min.)

Rotation 1 Focal and diffuse lesions of the bony spine

Rotation 2 Intradural Intra an extra medullary Tumors

Rotation 3 Epidural tumors and primary bone tumors

Saturday, August 31st

09:00-9:30 Clinical and Radiological Strategies in evaluating patient with LBP C. Zini (Florence, IT)

09:30-10:00 Degenerative Disc Disease L. Van den Hauwe (Antwerp, BE)

10:00-10:30 Posterior Elements Pathology S. Marcia (Cagliari, IT)

10:30-11:00 Discussion - Break

11:00-11:30 Spinal Stenosis and foraminal stenosis M. Muto (Naples, IT)

11:30-12:00 Macro and Micro spinal instability: Diagnostic and interventional criteria L. Manfrè (Catania, IT)

12:00-12:30 Trauma of the Thoracolumbar spine C. Zini (Florence, IT)

12:30-13:00 Cervical Trauma C. Gagliardo (Palermo, IT)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Spinal Bone Marrow Diseases M. Thurnher

14:30-17:30 Workshops (3 rotations 60 min.)

Rotation 1 Degenerative spine

Rotation 2 Spinal Trauma

Rotation 3 Spinal Instability-Stenosis

Sunday, September 1st

09:00-9:30 Spinal Infections M. Bellini (Siena, IT)

09:30-10:00 Myelopathy: easy way to correct diagnosis M. Thurner (Vienna, AT)

10:00-10:30 The postoperative spine J. Vandevenne (Genk, BE)

10:30-11:00 Discussion - Break

11:00-11:30 Pediatric Brain MR Strategies M. Severino (Genova, IT)

11:30-12:00 Normal Brain Development E. Scola (Milan, IT)

12:00-12:30 Congenital Brain Malformations N. Girard (Marseille, FR)

12:30-13:00 Congenital Spine Malformations M. Severino (Genova, IT)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Peripheral Nerves Imaging R. Gasparotti (Brescia, IT)

14:30-17:30 Workshops (3 rotations 60 min.)

Rotation 1 Spinal Infections -Myelopathy

Rotation 2 Congenital Brain Malformations

Rotation 3 Congenital Spine Malformations

Monday September 2nd

09:00-09:30 Neonatal Encephalopathy/hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy F. Triulzi (Milan, IT)

09:30-10:00 Pediatric Brain Infections P. David (Brussels, BE)

10:00-10:30 Pediatric Demyelinating Diseases A.F. Geraldo (Oporto, PT)

10:30-11:00 Discussion - Break

11:00-11:30 Neurocutaneous Syndromes L. van den Hauwe (Antwerp, BE)

11:30-12:00 Pediatric Infratentorial Tumors K. Mankad (London, UK)

12:00-12:30 Pediatric Supratentorial Tumors C. Romanowski (Sheffield, UK)

12:30-13:00 Metabolic brain disorders K.Mankad (London, UK)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Fetal Brain MR M. Di Maurizio (Florence, IT)

14:30-17:30 Workshops (3 rotations 60 min.)

Rotation 1 Pediatric Infratentorial Tumors

Rotation 2 Pediatric Supratentorial Tumor

Rotation 3 Pediatric Infections

Tuesday September 3rd

09:00-09:30 Pediatric Head Trauma M. Mortilla (Florence, IT)

09:30-10:00 Imaging of Epilepsy D. Tortora (Genoa, IT)

10:00-10:30 Spontaneous intracranial hypotension- spinal imaging C. Romanowski (Sheffield, UK)

10:30-11:30 Discussion - Break

11:30-12:45 Examination and Corrections

12:45 Closure Farewell Address G. Pellicanò (Florence, IT)

Registration

Go to the registration site

Download