CNS II: Spinal imaging and pediatric neuro-

radiology: Wroclaw (PL), 1-5 April 2022

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION
M. Sasiadek

MODULE COORDINATORS
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp, BE), G. Pellicanò (FIorence,IT)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
CONTACT

tba

FEE

until 15/01/2022:
- certified radiologist/specialist 750 €
- resident (certified by head of department): 650 €
after 15/01/2022:
- certified radiologist/specialist: 850 €
- resident (certified by head of department): 750 €
The registration fee covers lectures and workshops, coffee breaks, lunches, welcome reception, cocktail party, digital syllabus, certificate of attendance and diploma.

Please note that all bank costs are at the expense of the participant and should be paid in addition to the registration fee.

Cancellations received before  01/02/2022 will receive full refund. 
No refund is possible for cancellations received on or after 01/02/2022.

Please make your payment to the Course account:
Bank name:                Santander Bank Polska S.A,  4 O/Wrocław
Holder Name:             Fundacja Uniwersytetu Medycznego we Wrocławiu
IBAN:                        PL74 1090 2503 0000 0001 0170 9044
Swift Code:                WBKPPLPP

CIN:                           WBKPPLPP

Faculty

M. Argyropoulou (Greece)
M. Bekiesinska-Figatowska (Poland)
J. Bladowska (Poland)
J. Boban (Serbia)
C. Cali (Turkey)
R. Gasparotti (Italy)
K. Mankad (UK)
M Muto (Italy)
P. Parizel (Australia)
G. Pellicano (Italy)
F.B. Pizzini (Italy)
C. Romanowski (UK)
M. Sasiadek (Poland)
M. Thurnher (Austria)
L. Van den Hauwe (Belgium)
F. Van Hoenacker (Belgium)
A. Zimny (Poland)

Programme

Day 1 (Apr 1st, 2022)

8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Welcome by President
9:00-9:30  Spine: normal MRI anatomy, variants, pitfalls – A. Zimny (Poland)
9:30-10:00  The craniovertebral junction – F. Van Hoenacker (Belgium)
10:00-10:30  Epidural and primary bone tumors – F. Van Hoenacker (Belgium)
10:30-11:00 Pediatric head and spine trauma – F.B. Pizzini (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Intradural – extramedullary tumors – G. Pellicano (Italy)
12:15-12:45 Intradural – intramedullary tumors – M. Sasiadek (Poland)
12:45-13:15 Peripheral nerve imaging – R. Gasparotti (Italy)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40 Workshops (4  x 40 min, 3 coffee breaks) – F. Van Hoenacker, G. Pellicano, R. Gasparotti,  F.B. Pizzini
17:45  - Welcome Reception

 

Day 2 (Apr 2nd, 2022)

8:30-9:00  Degenerative disc disease – P. Parizel (Australia)
9:00-9.30  Pathology of posterior elements – G. Pellicano (Italy)
9.30-10.00 MRI findings in the pain generator – M. Sasiadek (Poland)
10.00-10:30  Spinal stenosis – M Muto (Italy)
10:30-11:00 Postoperative spine – P. Parizel (Australia)
11.00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Differential diagnosis of myelopathy – M. Thurnher (Austria)
12:15-12:45 Spine bone marrow disease – M. Thurnher (Austria)
12:45-13:15 Inflammatory and infectious diseases of the spine –  C. Cali (Turkey)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40 Workshops (4  x 40 min, 3 coffee breaks) – P. Parizel, M. Muto, M. Thurnher, C. Cali
 
Day 3 (Apr 3rd, 2022)

9:00-9:30  Spinal trauma – C. Romanowski (UK)
9:30-10:00  Spinal malformations of the spine – K. Mankad (UK)
10:00-10:30  Myelitis and its mimics – K. Mankad (UK)
10:30-11:00 Normal brain development and myelination – J. Bladowska (Poland)
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:15 Congenital malformations of the brain – M. Argyropoulou (Greece)
12:15-12:45 Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy – M. Argyropoulou  (Greece)
12:45-13:15 Sellar and parasellar pathologies in children – J. Bladowska (Poland)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40 Workshops (4  x 40 min) -– C. Romanowski, K. Mankad, J. Bladowska, M. Argyropoulou  
 
Day 4 (Apr 4th, 2022)

9:00-9:30 Pediatric brain infections – J. Boban (Serbia)
9:30-10:00 Pediatric demyelinating diseases – M. Bekiesinska-Figatowska (Poland)
10:00-10:30 Seizures in children – J. Boban (Serbia)
10:30-10:45  Discussion
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-11:45 Pediatric supratentorial tumors – C. Romanowski (England)
11:45-12:15 Pediatric infratentorial tumors - L. van den Hauwe (Belgium)
12:15-12:45 Neurocutaneous syndromes – L. van den Hauwe (Belgium)
12.45-13.15 Pediatric spinal tumours – K. Mankad (UK)
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30  Lunch
14:40-17:40  Workshops (4  x 40 min) – J. Boban, M. Bekiesinska-Figatowska, C. Romanowski, L. van den Hauwe
 
Day 5 (Apr 5th, 2022)

9:00-9:30   Hydrocephalus in children –J. Bladowska (Poland)
9:30-10:00  Fetal brain imaging – M. Bekiesinska-Figatowska (Poland)
10:00-10:15 Discussion
10.15-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.30 Examination
12.30- 13.00 Closure, best student, certificates
13.00              Lunch and farewell

Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download