Musculoskeletal MRI Joints (from finger to toe)

Mechelen (BE), 19-23 April 2021

General Information

ORGANISER
Filip Vanhoenacker (BE),
Maryam Shahabpour (BE)

MODULE COORDINATORS
M. Shahabpour (Brussels), H. Bloem (Leiden), H. Imhof (Vienna), A.M. Davies (Birmingham)

COURSE VENUE

AZ Sint-Maarten, Mechelen
Liersesteenweg 435

2800 Mechelen

How to get there - Liersesteenweg 435, 2800 Mechelen - for congress center: follow "route 130, congrescentrum"
Mechelen is easy to access by Brussels national airport by train.

https://www.belgiantrain.be/en

FEE
€ 850,- / 900,- for early / late registration (before / after July 31st, 2020)
Residents (upon proof of status): € 650,- / 700,- for early / late registration
Bank Account: IBAN: BE79 4042 0796 6133  BIC:   KREDBEBB
Please mention: MRI course Mechelen 2021

CANCELLATION POLICY

a. In case of cancellation by the participant
1.    Registrations cancelled more than 60 days before the event will be refunded 80% of the registration fees.
2.    Registrations cancelled less than 60 but more than 30 days before the event will be refunded 50% of the registration fees.
3.    Registrations cancelled less than 30 days before the event will not be eligible for a refund.

b. In case of cancellation or postponement by the organizing committee due to exceptional circumstances (e.g. COVID-19 outbreak,...)
1.    Participants will have the choice either to be refunded or to transfer their registration fee for the same module to be held later.
2.    In case of cancellation, the organizer will envisage to organize a virtual meeting alternative.

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

CONTACT: MRI.MSK2021@emmaus.be

Faculty

Faculty:
C. Glaser, Munich
E. McNally, Oxford
A. Cotten, Lille
P. Robinson, Leeds
C. Glaser, Munich
K. Wörtler, Munich
E Llopis, Valencia
A. Heuck, Munich
A .Karantanas, Iraklion
C. Schaeffeler, Chur
S. Waldt, Essen
M. Shahabpour, Brussels
F.Vanhoenacker, Mechelen/Antwerp/ Ghent
K. Verstraete, Ghent
B. Vande Berg, Brussels
P. Van Dyck, Antwerp
L. Jans, Ghent
M. Mespreuve, Mechelen/Ghent
M. De Maeseneer, Brussels
T. Hulstaert, Brussels
J. De Hem, Ieper
S. Döring, Brussels
N. Herregods, Ghent
W. Huysse, Ghent

Programme

Monday 19 April 2021         
09:00-09:30         Knee – ligaments – central, collateral and corners (Van Dyck P,                             Antwerp)
09:30-10:00         Knee – menisci and pitfalls (F.Vanhoenacker, Mechelen/Antwerp/ Ghent)
10:00-10:30         Knee – cartilage C. Glaser
10:30-11:00         Coffee
11:00-11:20         Knee – extensor mechanism and lower limb alignment (A. Heuck, Munich)
11:20-11:35         Knee – BMEP as a guide through the injured knee (C. Glaser, Munich)
11:35-12:00         Knee – stress fracture, SONK, Ahlbäck, BME-syndrome: alphabet soup                             (A. Heuck, Munich)
12:00-12:30         Knee – postoperative (W. Huysse, Ghent)
12:30-13:20         Lunch  
13:20-15:30         Interactive sessions knee (5 groups: Glaser, Heuck, Van Dyck, Huysse,                             Vanhoenacker)
15:30-16:00         Coffee
16:00-17:20         Interactive sessions knee (5 groups)
17:20-17:55         Benign intra-and periarticular tumors and tumor mimickers (W. Huysse,                             Ghent)

18:00-19:00         Welcome reception

 

Tuesday 20 April 2021  
08:30-09:00         Strategies to optimize routine imaging protocols (C. Glaser, Munich)
09:00-09:20         Shoulder – anatomy and variants (M. De Maeseneer, Brussels)
09:20-10:00         Shoulder – impingement: extrinsic and intrinsic (S. Waldt, Essen)
10:00-10:40         Shoulder – rotator interval and biceps (K. Wörtler, Munich)
10:40-11:10         Coffee
11:10-11:30         Shoulder – instability (S. Waldt, Essen)
11:30-12:00         Shoulder –Capsulitis, degenerative arthropathy (C.Schäffeler,Chur)
12:00-12:30         Shoulder – Nerve compression syndromes (C.Schäffeler,Chur)
12:30-13:20         Lunch
13:20-15:35         Interactive sessions shoulder (5 groups: Wörtler, Waldt, Döring,                             Vanhoenacker, Schäffeler)
15:35-16:00         Coffee
16:00-17:20         Interactive sessions shoulder (5 groups: Wörtler, Waldt,, Döring,                             Vanhoenacker, Schäffeler)

17:30-18:00         Shoulder – postoperative shoulder: clinical problems and strategies to                             handle artifacts (K.Wörtler. Munich)

 

Wednesday 21 April 2021                                 
08:30-09:10         Thumb – CMC and MCP joints (S.Döring, Brussels)
09:10-09:40         The other fingers – joints, tendons and pulleys: what matters (S.Döring,                             Brussels)
09:40-10:30         Wrist – ligaments and TFCC incl. postoperative (M. Shahabpour,                             Brussels)
10:30-11:00         Coffee
11:00-11:30         Elbow – trauma: patterns of injury (E. McNally, Oxford)
11:30-12:00         Elbow – pain without acute injury: tendons and more (E. McNally, Oxford)
12:00-12:30         Muscle injuries (P. Robinson, Leeds)
12:30-13:20         Lunch
13:20-15:35         Interactive sessions hand/wrist & elbow, joints tumors & tumor-like,                             muscle and groin (5 groups: Döring Shahabpour, Robinson, McNally,                             Mespreuve)
15:35-16:00         Coffee  
16:00-17:25         Interactive sessions hand/wrist & elbow, tumors (5 groups)

19:00-22:00         Social activity and dinner

 

Thursday 22 April 2021                                    
08:30-09:00         Groin (P. Robinson, Leeds)
09:00-09:30         Foot – trauma, big toe, anatomy and imaging strategies (T. Hulstaert,                             Brussels/Aalst)
09:30-10:00         Foot – Nerves: going beyond Morton and Joplin (Anne Cotten)
10:00-10:30         Foot – arthropathy and infection (Anne Cotten)
10:30-11:00         Coffee
11:00-11:30         Ankle and Lisfranc Joints – acute injury: ligaments and beyond (M.                             Shahabpour, Brussels)
11:30-12:00         Ankle – acute to chronic: osteochondral lesions, impingement and                             hindfoot instability (M. Shahabpour, Brussels)
12:00-12:30         Heel, tendons and arches (E Llopis. Spain)

12:30-13:20         Lunch
13:20-13:40        Understanding techniques to reduce metal artifacts in MRI (J. De Hem,                             Ieper)
13:45-15:50         Interactive sessions foot/ankle & hip/pelvis (5 groups: Llopis, De Hem,                             Cotten, Karantanas,  Robinson)
15:50-16:15         Coffee
16:15- 17:45        Interactive sessions foot/ankle & hip/pelvis (5 groups)

Friday 23 April 2021      
08:30-09:05         Pediatric joint (N. Herregods, Ghent)
09:05-09:40         Hip – intraarticular lesions  and variants (B. Vande berg, Brussels)
09:40-10:00         Hip- Bone marrow edema (Apostolos Karantanas, Greece)
10:00-10:30         Spondylarthropathy and hip inflammation: what is new?  (L. Jans, Ghent)
10:30-11:00         Test  (F.Vanhoenacker, Mechelen, Antwerp, Ghent)

11:00-11:30         Coffee /Brunch, lunch box
11:30-12:00         Special Focus: Gd and alternatives in MSK imaging (K. Verstraete Ghent)
12:00-12:40         Test answer presentation (Vanhoenacker, Shahabpour)
12:40-13:00         Certificates and farewell

Registration

Go to the pregistration page

Download